Privacy Policy

Hammer’s Gym deals with the collection, use and disclosure, storage, security, accessibility, and correction of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are committed to protecting your privacy and have developed the following policy which sets out our procedures for handling personal information.

What information do we collect?
Hammer’s Gym collects personal information such as your name, address, telephone number(s), e-mail address. Hammer’s Gym does not collect any personal information, except that which is knowingly supplied by the individual or information that is otherwise publicly available.

How do we use your personal information?
Hammer’s Gym uses the information collected for the primary purpose of providing you with information and material about our campaigns/events and for reasonably incidental secondary purposes. If at any time, you do not wish to receive further electronic messages from Hammer’s Gym, please send a blank email to admin@hammersgym.com.au and enter ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line. Hammer’s Gym will not provide your personal information to third parties without first obtaining your consent.

Do we collect sensitive information?
‘Sensitive information’ includes, but is not limited to, information or an opinion about an individual’s political opinions, membership of a political association and religious or philosophical beliefs. Hammer’s Gym will only collect sensitive information with your consent (unless it is required to do so by law) and for the express purpose for which the information was provided or for a reasonably incidental secondary purpose.

How do we ensure that your personal information is accurate?
Hammer’s Gym will use its best endeavours to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

How is your personal information secured?
Hammer’s Gym understands the importance of protecting your personal information from misuse, loss, modification, or disclosure. Access to your personal information is therefore restricted to authorised staff of Hammer’s Gym and its related or associated entities. You are entitled to access the personal information which Hammer’s Gym holds about you by calling us on (03) 9878 9266 and asking for our Privacy Officer. However, we reserve the right to reasonably refuse access to that information based on the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Third parties
Hammer’s Gym may at its discretion, use third parties to provide essential services to our website or to assist with our events and programs. We may share your personal details to facilitate delivery of those services, events, or programs. Third parties are prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose.

Legal
Hammer’s Gym reserves the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe the disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or other legal process.

Updating your information
If you wish to modify any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications please contact:

Hammer’s Gym
244 Whitehorse Rd, Nunawading, Vic, 3031, Australia
(03) 9878 9266
admin@hammersgym.com.au

Availability of policy
This policy is available upon request. It may be reviewed and updated due to legislative changes or changes in our organisational structure or objectives.

Contacting us about our privacy policy
For further information about the privacy policy, contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information provided above.

Web Browser Cookies
Our website may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. The user’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. The user may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Item added to cart.
0 items - $0.00
FREE 7 DAY TRIAL
Claim Your FREE 5-Day Trial
Name
Field is required!
Field is required!
E-mail Address
Field is required!
Field is required!
Phone
Field is required!
Field is required!
Best time to call you
Field is required!
Field is required!
  • - How did you find us -
  • Social Media
  • Website
  • Google
  • Banner/Flyer
  • Friend/Relative
  • Gym Branded Clothing
- How did you find us -
Field is required!
Field is required!
0
Hammers Gym
Cart
  • No products in the cart.